NCAA Soccer – Postseason Qualification/Elimination List – Through 10/27/12

ACC (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Maryland, Florida State, Duke, North Carolina, Wake Forest, Virginia, Boston College, Miami (FL)
-Did Not Qualify – Clemson, NC State, Virginia Tech

America East (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Hartford, Maine, New Hampshire, Stony Brook, Vermont, Albany (NY)
-Did Not Qualify – UMBC, Binghamton
-Ineligible – Boston University

Atlantic Sun (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – North Florida, Mercer, Florida Gulf Coast, Kennesaw State, East Tennessee State, Jacksonville
-Did Not Qualify – Lipscomb, Stetson, SC Upstate
-Ineligible – Northern Kentucky

Atlantic 10
-Clinched (5) – La Salle, Dayton, VCU
-Eliminated (4) – George Washington, Xavier, Temple, Duquesne

Big XII (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – West Virginia, Texas, Baylor, Texas Tech, Kansas, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, TCU
-Did Not Qualify – Iowa State

Big East (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Marquette, Georgetown, Notre Dame, South Florida, Syracuse, Louisville, Villanova, Rutgers, UConn, DePaul
-Did Not Qualify – Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Seton Hall, St. John’s (NY), Providence

Big Sky (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Portland State, Idaho State, Montana, Weber State
-Did Not Qualify – North Dakota, Southern Utah, Sacramento State, Eastern Washington, Northern Arizona, Northern Colorado

Big South (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Radford, Longwood, High Point, Coastal Carolina, Winthrop, Liberty, Campbell, Charleston Southern
-Did Not Qualify – VMI, UNC Asheville, Gardner-Webb, Presbyterian

Big Ten (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Penn State, Michigan, Ohio State, Illinois, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, Nebraska
-Did Not Qualify – Northwestern, Purdue, Michigan State, Indiana

Big West
-Clinched (3) – Cal State Fullerton
-Eliminated (1) – UC Riverside, Pacific, UC Santa Barbara, UC Davis, Hawaii

Colonial (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – William & Mary, Drexel, Delaware, Hofstra, Northeastern, UNC Wilmington
-Did Not Qualify – James Madison, George Mason, Towson
-Ineligible – Georgia State, Old Dominion

Conference USA (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Rice, Colorado College, UCF, East Carolina, Tulsa, Memphis, SMU, Houston
-Did Not Qualify – UAB, Southern Miss, UTEP, Marshall

Horizon (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Detroit, Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Valparaiso, Wright State, Youngstown State, Loyola (Ill.)
-Did Not Qualify – Cleveland State, Wisconsin-Green Bay

Ivy
-Eliminated (2) – Brown, Cornell, Yale, Columbia, Harvard

MAAC
-Clinched (1) – Fairfield, Marist, Loyola (MD)
-Eliminated (1) – Saint Peter’s, Manhattan, Canisius, Niagara, Siena

MAC (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Miami (OH), Central Michigan, Eastern Michigan, Ball State, Kent State, Toledo, Northern Illinois, Buffalo
-Did Not Qualify – Bowling Green, Akron, Western Michigan, Ohio

Missouri Valley (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualified as Hosts – Creighton
-Qualifiers – Drake, Evansville, Northern Iowa, Illinois State, Indiana State
-Did Not Qualify – Missouri State

Mountain West (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – San Diego State. New Mexico, Boise State, UNLV, Fresno State, Nevada
-Did Not Qualify – Air Force, Wyoming

Northeast
-Clinched (2) – St. Francis (PA), Monmouth
-Eliminated (2) – Wagner, Robert Morris, Fairleigh Dickinson, Central Connecticut State, Mount St. Mary’s

Ohio Valley
-Clinched (3) – Tennessee-Martin, Austin Peay, Eastern Kentucky
-Eliminated (2) – Murray State, Morehead State, Tennessee Tech

Pac-12
-Eliminated (2) – Colorado, Oregon, USC, Arizona, Arizona State, Washington, Oregon State, Utah, Washington State

Patriot
-Clinched (1) – Colgate, Navy, American
-Eliminated (2) – Lafayette, Holy Cross

SEC (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Florida, Texas A&M, Missouri, Tennessee, Kentucky, Auburn, Arkansas, Ole Miss, LSU, South Carolina
-Did Not Qualify – Mississippi State, Vanderbilt, Georgia, Alabama

Southern (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Samford, UNC Greensboro, Furman, Appalachian State, Davidson, Elon, College of Charleston, Georgia Southern
-Eliminated – Chattanooga, Wofford, The Citadel, Western Carolina

Southland (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Stephen F. Austin, Lamar, Oral Roberts, Sam Houston State, Southeastern Louisiana, McNeese State
-Did Not Qualify – Nicholls State, Northwestern State, Central Arkansas

SWAC
-Clinched (2) – Prairie View A&M, Grambling, Jackson State, Texas Southern, Mississippi Valley State, Alabama A&M

Summit
-Eliminated (1) – South Dakota, IUPUI, UMKC
-Ineligible – Nebraska-Omaha

Sun Belt (FIELD COMPLETE)
-Qualifiers – Middle Tennessee State, North Texas, Western Kentucky, Florida International, Arkansas State, South Alabama, Troy, Florida Atlantic
-Did Not Qualify – Louisiana-Lafayette, Louisiana-Monroe, UALR

WAC
-Clinched (4) – Utah State, Denver
-Eliminated (2) – New Mexico State

WCC
-Eliminated (3) – Gonzaga, St. Mary’s (CA), San Francisco, San Diego, Loyola Marymount

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *